War Memorials of Bath

Bathampton

Bathampton War Memorial

 

 

 

The Bathampton War memorial comprises a brass plaque to either side of the main door to St Nicholas Church, Bathampton. To the right a plaque has 11 names from the First World War whilst to the left the plaque has 9 names from the second World War

 

The World War 1 memorial was unveiled by the Archbishop of Bath in November 1920. No details of the unveiling of the second memorial are recorded

 

UKNIWM Ref: 7543

 

Of the World War 1 names only 2 appear on the main Bath memorial whilst all of the Second World War Casualties are named there.


 

TO THE GLORY OF GOD

AND IN HONOURERED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS

PARISH OF BATHAMPTON  WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR

KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919

 

BARLOW

G T

Trooper, 2nd K E Horse No one of this name listed by CWGC

BREWER

J V

Battery Quartermaster Serjeant

Royal Garrison Artillery

07/05/1918

13167

Commonwealth War Dead

Bathampton (St. Nicholas) Churchyard

Missing from Main Bath memorial

CROSSMAN

Guy Danvers Mainwaring

Second Lieutenant

Welsh Regiment, 13th Bn.

31

10/07/1916

Son of the Rev. Charles Danvers Crossman and Isabella Jane Crossman, of High Ham, Somerset. Joined Public Schools Service Battalion 1914.

Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France

Missing from Main Bath memorial

FUDGE, MM

Stanley Arthur

Serjeant,10089

Royal Berkshire Regiment, 8th Bn.

23

28/07/1916

Son of Edward J. and Elizabeth Fudge, of 6, Canal Terrace, Bathampton, Bath.

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France

Missing from Main Bath memorial

GILLIAT, MC

Edward Norman

Major

Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), 16th Bn.

36

12/08/1918

Son of Edward and Emily Gilliat, of Harrow-on-the-Hill, Middx., England.

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, France

Missing from Main Bath memorial


 

GIRDLESTONE

M A

Captain

41st Dogras Lancers (an Indian Regiment)

25/03/1915

Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez,France

Also appears on the Bath College Memorial in Bath Abbey

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

KEMBLE, DSO, MC

Henry Herbert

Lieutenant Colonel

London Regiment, Cdg. 23rd Bn.

40

07/06/1917

Son of William Kemble, (I.C.S.), and Elizabeth Emma Kemble. Born at Purneah, India.

Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium

Missing from Main Bath memorial

MESSER

John Henry

Corporal, 9744

Coldstream Guards, 2nd Bn.

16/09/1916

Thiepval Memorial, France

Missing from Main Bath memorial

WATSON

Dominic Macauley

Lieutenant

Somerset Light Infantry, 12th (West Somerset Yeomanry) Bn.

30

03/12/1917

Son of Amelia Mary Watson, of 21, Royal Crescent, Bath, and the late Dominic Watson.

Tincourt New British Cemetery , France

Also appears in the memorial listing of the Somerset Light Infantry

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

 

Faithful unto Death


 

The Following names do NOT appear on the memorial but they were residents of Bathampton and therefore they should appear there – they are also missing from the main Bath memorial.

DOLMAN

Ernest Francis

The name of this soldier was notified by the Benefice Office of Saint Nicholas Church Bathampton and the details were confirmed by CWGC as follows:

Private, 57168

Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), 20th Bn.

20

17/06/1916

Son of Thomas and Annie Dolman, of 6, High St., Bathampton, Somerset, England.

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France

Missing from main Bath memorial

GOODING

Harry Charles

Appears in the Somerset Light Infantry memorial list as from the Bathampton area and confirmed by CWGC as follows;

Serjeant, 599

North Somerset Yeomanry

25

17/11/1914

Son of Annie Gooding, of 3, Canal Terrace, Bathampton, Bath.

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

Missing from main Bath memorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

ROLL of HONOUR

1939-1945

 

CANDY

Arthur Roy

Second Lieutenant, 190310

Cyprus Regiment, 20/04/1941

Son of Sidney James Candy and Mabel Elizabeth Candy, of Bathampton, Bath, Somerset.

Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

DANSEY

Cyril Henry

Lieutenant, EC/5696

5th Royal Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force), 3rd Bn.

20

15/03/1944

Son of Henry and Jeanne Dansey, of Staplegrove, Taunton, Somerset.

Rangoon Memorial, Burma

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

GARDINER

Bryan George

Ordinary Seaman, JX545634

Royal Navy, H.M.S. Ganges

18

31/03/1944

Son of Frederick George and Georgina Gardner, of Bathampton.

Bathampton (St. Nicholas) Churchyard, Bath

Also appears on the main Bath memorial where his surname is spelt GARDNER

HARWOOD

Frederick H

Aircraftman 1st Class, 625809

Royal Air Force, 107 Sqdn.

18

17/04/1940

Son of Mr. and Mrs. Percy C. Harwood, of Bathampton, Somerset.

Runnymede Memorial, England

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

HARWOOD

Ivy Anne

Private, W/33578

Auxiliary Territorial Service

20/05/1943

Daughter of Percy Collie Harwood and Kathleen Sophia Harwood, of Bathampton.

Bathampton (St. Nicholas) Churchyard, Bath

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

MUNDY

Arthur Rupert

Gunner, 1634757

Royal Artillery, 186 Bty., 74 Lt. A.A. Regt.

22

29/08/1942

Son of John and Edith Rose Mundy.

Imtarfa Military Cemetery, Malta

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

NOAD

Richard Harold John

Sergeant (Pilot), 1313945

Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve,

616 Sqdn.

19

11/08/1942

Son of John Leonard and Gladys Reubena Noad, of Bathampton.

Bathampton (St. Nicholas) Churchyard, Bath

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

VIAN

Sylvia Helen

Sister, 213154

Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service

16/10/1941

Bathampton (St. Nicholas) Churchyard, Bath

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

WAKEFIELD

Edward Roger

Captain, 138709

General List and Special Service Bde.

33

03/06/1944

Mentioned in Despatches

Son of Capt. Edward Marcus Wakefield and of Edith Miriam Wakefield (nee Andre), of Bathampton, Bath, Somerset. B.A. (Oxon.): Christ Church College. Barrister-at-Law: Greys Inn.

Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia and Montenegro

Also appears on the main Bath memorial

 

Let us remember them in our lives